Pension, health insurance & Co.: Higher contributions for a group from 2027

//

Lerato Khumalo

Cabinet decides on higher contributions

This group will pay more for pensions, health insurance, etc. in 2027.


Updated 10/07/2026 – 11:16 amReading time: 3 minutes

Enlarge the image

The contribution assessment limits are rising again (symbolic image): high earners pay more for pensions, health insurance, unemployment insurance and care. (Source: Jens Büttner/dpa/dpa-bilder)

The cabinet has decided to increase social contributions for high earners. For whom it will now be much more expensive.

High earners pay 102 euros more

According to the regulation, the following contribution assessment limits (BBG) were decided:

  • In statutory health and nursing care insurance: increase from 5,812.50 to 6,375 euros per month.
  • In pension and unemployment insurance: increase from 8,450 to 8,850 euros/month.

For an employee with an income above these limits, with contribution rates otherwise remaining the same, this results in an additional monthly burden of almost 102 euros.

Nothing changes for most contributors

Since the employer’s share also increases accordingly, the additional burden for such a job is a good 200 euros per month. Those without children face an even greater burdenas their surcharge for long-term care insurance is also set to increase.

However, social contributions increase significantly for high earners. For a legally insured employee with a child who will continue to earn above the new limits in 2027, with unchanged contribution rates, this will result in an additional burden of just under 102 euros per month or a good 1,220 euros per year. This assumes an additional contribution from the health insurance companies of 2.9 percent. The employer is also usually charged an additional amount of almost 102 euros per month. Employees and employers together pay around 203 euros more per month.

Compulsory insurance limit will also be increased

Along with the increase in the BBG will also the compulsory insurance limit for those with health insurance has been raised. This is the limit at which you can switch from statutory to private health insurance. While it was still at 77,400 euros per year or 6,450 euros per month in 2026, it is expected to rise to 84,150 euros on January 1, 2027. This will make it much more difficult to switch to private health insurance next year.

The limit increase also has consequences for those with private insurance. Employees whose salaries are permanently below the set threshold will automatically be subject to statutory health insurance again. The only exceptions to this are employees over the age of 55 who have had private health insurance for a long time. However, employees who wish to remain in private health insurance must submit an application for exemption from compulsory insurance.

Care reform brings further increases

The contribution limit for nursing care insurance should also rise to 6,375 euros. The cabinet had already decided this at the end of September with the draft of the Care Reorganization Act (PNOG). This means that the additional increase of 300 euros per month planned for health insurance will also be reflected in nursing care insurance. However, the PNOG still has to be approved by the Bundestag.